7th Sep - 10th Sep 2021
P&J Live, Aberdeen, UK

Steering committees

Meet the Committee Members who played an important role in shaping the 2019 conference.

Technical Committee Members

Executive Committee Members

STEPHEN HOLTZ

OE 2019 Technical Committee Chair
Project Manager
Halliburton

STEVEN ABERCROMBIE

Facilities Engineering Manager
CNOOC International

GRANT AFFLECK

Business Development Manager 
British Geological Survey

TROELS ALBRECHTSEN

Vice President, Development Support Operations
Copenhagen Offshore Product Line
TOTAL

REBECCA ALLISON

Asset Integrity Solution Centre Manager
OGTC

MARIA BONIKOWSKA

General Manager
Air Liquide Oil & Gas Services Ltd

ANDY BROOKS

Erskine and Alder Asset Manager
Chevron

LUCY BROWN

Oil & Gas and Petrochemicals Segment
Schneider Electric

JONATHAN COPP

Leading Petroleum Engineer
Equinor

MIKE GALIUNAS

Director of Drilling, BP

GEOFF GOUGH

Principal Engineer, INEOS

LINDSAY GRANT

Research Director for Europe
Russia & Caspian Upstream
WoodMackenzie

ANNABEL GREEN

CTO, Tendeka

SVEIN HELLVIK

Senior Drilling Automation Advisor, NOV

DRUMMOND LAWSON

CEO / Managing Director
Subsea Technologies Ltd.

JOHN MCCALL

Director of the Smart Data Technologies Centre
Robert Gordon University

COLIN MCKINNON

Technical Director, Wood Group

MORTEN NORDERUD-POULSEN

Head New Projects & Technologies
Maersk Drilling

IAIN PERCIVAL

University of Aberdeen

IAN PHILLIPS

Transition Energiser and Acorn Project Director and                                        Director of SPE Aberdeen Section
Pale Blue Dot

ROBIN SIMPSON

Owned Operated Assets and Technical Manager
PremierOil

TREVOR STAPLETON

H&S Manager, Oil & Gas UK

BJORN VIKEN

Equinor

JAMES WOODS

Head of Subsea, Shell

RICHARD WYNESS

Environment Manager, Shell UK Upstream

RICHARD HARMER

Digital Development Manager, Schlumberger

TROELS ALBRECHTSEN

Vice President, Development Support Operations
Copenhagen Offshore Product Line
TOTAL

TROELS ALBRECHTSEN

Vice President, Development Support Operations
Copenhagen Offshore Product Line
TOTAL

MICHAEL BORRELL

SPE Offshore Europe 2019 Conference Chair &  Senior Vice President
North Sea and Russia at Total

 

STEPHEN HOLTZ

SPE Offshore Europe 2019 Technical Committee Chair and Project Manager
Halliburton

 

ALAN J. GRANT

Non–Executive Chairman, Energy & Marine Group
Reed Exhibitions Ltd and Executive Chairman
Raffles Energy

 

ANDY SAMUEL

Chief Executive
Oil and Gas Authority

 

CHRIS WHITWELL

Eastern Hemisphere Marketing Manager
Weatherford

 

COLETTE COHEN

Chief Executive Officer
The Oil & Gas Technology Centre

 

DAVE STEWART

CEO Asset Solutions, EAAA, Wood plc

 

DAVID REID

Chief Marketing Officer, NOV

 

DR. DAVID WHITE

Managing Director, Anatase Innovation Ltd

 

DEIRDRE MICHIE

Chief Executive, Oil & Gas UK

 

DOUGLAS J. PFERDEHIRT

Chief Executive Officer, TechnipFMC

 

GORDON BALLARD

Executive Director
The International Association of Oil & Gas Producers (IOGP)

 

JIM LENTON

Managing Director Integrated Solutions, WorleyParsons

 

LEIGH-ANN RUSSELL

Head of Function, Upstream PSCM, BP

 

MORTEN KELSTRUP

Chief Commercial and Innovation Officer
Maersk Drilling

 

PAUL WILLIAMS

Business Unit Manager, Premier Oil

 

RAY RIDDOCH OBE

Managing Director UK and SVP Europe & Africa
CNOOC Petroleum Europe Ltd

 

SIAN LLOYD REES

UK Country Manager & SVP Customer Management - Europe
Middle East & Africa
Aker Solutions

 

TROY STEWART

Head of Oil, Gas and Chemicals Lifecycle Services
UK Hub, ABB

 

ZVONIMIR DJERFI

President Europe Region
Baker Hughes a GE company

 

GEIR TUFT

CEO, INEOS Oil & Gas

 

MARTIN WHITE

Vice President, Europe Area
Halliburton

 

JOHN GALLAGHER

EVP Development, Shell

 

PETER BLAKE

Manager
Global Technology Centre & Subsea Global Technical Authority
Chevron UK

 

PHIL KIRK

Chief Executive Officer, Chrysaor

 

SIMON BITTLESTON

Vice President of Research, Schlumberger