7th Sep - 10th Sep 2021
P&J Live, Aberdeen, UK

Committees

SPE Offshore Europe gets right to the heart of our industry’s core areas of development and is continuously pressing the initiative on innovation and the groundbreaking, while ensuring oil & gas works together for a net zero future.

Our Executive and Technical Programme Committees play a critical role in supporting the development and growth of SPE Offshore Europe. Their objective is to ensure your time at the event will give you what you need to make sound business decisions in an industry that is at a point of great change, as it converges with renewables.

Their specialist expertise helps shape the theme and programme content for the conference, ensuring its relevant and fit for the industry’s needs and requirements. See the committee list below for a look at the top minds that are shaping this year’s agenda!

Executive Committee

Neil Saunders

EVP Oilfield Equipment

Baker Hughes

Jaime Airnes

Operations Director

Ithaca Energy

Gordon Ballard

Reed Exhibitions

OE Partnership

Peter Blake

Manager Global Technology Centre

Chevron

Glenn Brown

SVP Subsurface & Resource Maturation

Chrysaor

Adrian Coker

Subsurface Director - Ineos Oil and Gas

INEOS Oil & Gas

Jean-Luc Guiziou

UK MD

Total

Arne Gurtner

SVP, UK and Ireland Offshore

Equinor

Jim Lenton

MD Integrated Solutions

Worley

Sian Lloyd-Rees

UK Country Manager

Aker Solutions

Maxine Mayhew

MD

Costain Natural Resources

Scott McGinigal

VP Business Services

CNOOC International Ltd

Kathryn McKee

Head Communications, External Affairs, N.Sea

BP

Deirdre Michie OBE

CEO

Oil & Gas UK

Bill Morrice

UK MD

TechnipFMC

Wallace Pescarini

President Offshore

Schlumberger

Andrew Ritchie

External Relations Manager

Shell

Jonathan Roger

CEO

Siccar Point Energy

Craig Shanaghey

President Operations Services Europe & Africa

Wood

Nick Shorten

MD Western Hemisphere

Petrofac

Tommy Sigmundstad

Senior VP Drilling & Wells

AkerBP

Phil Simons

EVP Projects and Operations

Subsea 7

Mike Smith

CEO

NECCUS

Troy Stewart

Global Service Manager

ABB Ltd

Alexandra Thomas

MD UK

Neptune

Hari Vamadevan

SVP & Regional Manager, UK & W Africa

Chris Walker

Head of comms and external affairs

OGA

Ritva Westendorf-Lahouse

Communications Director

IOGP

Paul Williams

UK Business Manager

Premier Oil

Technical Programme Committee

Kevin Gallagher

Digital Transformation Lead

CNOOC International

Grant Affleck

Independent

Rebecca Allison

Asset Integrity Solution Centre Manager

OGTC

Mats Andreas Andersen

VP Global Technical Sales

NOV

Maria Bonikowska

General Manager

Air Liquide Oil & Gas Services Ltd

Gerry Campbell

UK Upstream Projects and Engineering General

Shell

Lydia Coffey

Head of Engineering

Worley

Ahmed Elsheikh

Associate Professor

Heriot-Watt University

Mike Galiunas

Director of Drilling

BP

Geoff Gough

Principal Engineer

Ineos

Lindsay Grant

Research Director

WoodMackenzie

Annabel Green

CTO

Tendeka

Richard Harmer

Schlumberger

Morten Jensen

Global Digital Innovation Program Manager

Schlumberger

Dennis Johnstone

Production Engineer

Neptune Energy

John Kerr

Executive Director

Baker Hughes

Drummond Lawson

CEO / Managing Director

Subsea Technologies Ltd. 

Colin McKinnon

Technical Director

Wood

Khafiz Muradov

Associate Director

Heriot-Watt University

Iain Percival

Consultant

Independent

Olivier Peyret

Schlumberger

Ian Phillips

Transition Energiser and Development Director

Pale Blu Dot

Ellis Renforth

Upstream SVP

Wood

Martyn Tulloch

Solution Centre Manager

OGTC- Net Zero Solution Centre

Claus Vissing-Jorgensen

Technical Services Director

TOTAL